ANNOUNCEMENTS > PROGRAMMES > Co-Curricular Activities > Physical Sports > Outdoor Pursuits Club

Outdoor Pursuits Club

opc.jpg
CCA General Info: 
1. Brief introduction 

2. Challenges students will face 

3. Skills / Talents / Qualities the CCA is looking for 

4. The benefits of joining the CCA 




1. Springfield Secondary School's Outdoor Pursuits Climb (OPC) has been around since 1993. 

2. Our mission is to develop leaders of substance, with qualities of integrity, responsibility, perseverance and compassion. 


3. Students will have to undergo tough physical training and skills training. Students will be certified up to Singapore National Climbing Standards Level 2


4. Students will inculcate outdoor skills, improve physically and also develop their characters in terms of discipline, teamwork and leadership. Students will get to represent the school in regional/national level competitions. They will also get to go on overseas trips to rock climb in a natural setting. 
CCA Schedule:
Tuesdays 3.30pm – 6.30pm 
Thursday 3.30pm – 6.30pm 
Fridays 3.00pm – 6.30pm 
Teacher in-charge:
  • Mr Teo Wee Meng
  • Ms Verine Yeo
  • Ms Siti Nurhusna
  • Mr Joel Sng
Coaches / Trainers
  • Ms Janet
List of annual programs/events
1.Orientation and Annual Camp 
2. Various Bouldering Competition 
3. National Schools Championships 
4. Springfield annual Let’s Rock 
5. Rock Climbing Overseas Trip 
Achievements:
2012 National 'C' Division Boys - Champion 
2011 National 'C' Division Boys - Champion 
2010 National 'B' Division Boys - Champion 
External links:
http://www.facebook.com/groups/132536016760236/

opc_logo(1).jpg

Executive Committee

S/N ROLE NAME CLASS
1. CAPTAIN GO JIN HAO 4C
2. VICE CAPTAIN CHRISTY LIM 4C
3. SECRETARY ANDERSON SAROSARIO 4A
4. CLIMBING MASTER 1 MARK CHAN 4B
5. CLIMBING MASTER 2 JANNA TEE JIAHUI 4I
6. QUARTER MASTER 1 PUTRI NUR INDAH SARI 4A
7. QUARTER MASTER 2 BRENDON LOY 4F
8. CAMP CRAFT MASTER 1 DANIAL NURHAKIN 4C
9. CAMP CRAFT MASTER 2 MUHAMMAD AMMAR 4D
10. PT MASTER 1 ISMAN SEETOH 4B
11. PT MASTER 2 LYNX JAMINA SAMSON 4F

Achievements

Gravical: SMU Bouldering Comp

Division Name Class Position
U17 Boys KURT RAMOS CASTILLO S3-B 7th
U17 Girls CHRISTY LIM XUAN QIN S3-B 5th
Intermediate Men CHAN CHONG KIAT MARK S3-A 6th

Lycee Francais International Climbing Championships

Division Name Class Position
12-13Y Girls NUR RINDIANNI MOHAMAD RAZLI S1-D 1st
14-15Y Boys CHAN CHONG KIAT MARK S3-A 1st
16-18Y Boys MUHAMMAD ASYRAAF BIN MOHD YUSRI S4-E 2nd
GO JIN HAO S3-C 3rd
16-18Y Girls NUR ERIKA BTE EIRIE S4-F 2nd
SITI ZULAIKHA BTE ZULKIFLEE S5-A 5th

National Schools Bouldering Championships

Division Name Class Position
C Div Boys NAUFAL DANI ZIKRY B MOHAMAD F S2-F 2nd
TAN BING QIAN S2-G 7th
ELDON YEO JOON SIONG S2-F 8th
C Div Girls WONG JING NI S2-F 2nd
FELLY FEBRYANA SALIM S2-G 8th
B Div Boys CHAN CHONG KIAT MARK S3-A 4th
CHASVINDER SINGH DHILLON S4-A 7th
B Div Girls NUR ERIKA BTE EIRIE S4-F 1st
JANNA TEE JIAHUI S3-I 3rd
NUR RAUDAH BTE RUZLI S4-F 4th

Overall

Division Name Position
C Div Boys SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd
C Div Girls SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 2nd
B Div Boys SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd
B Div Girls SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 1st

National Schools Speed Climbing Championships
Division Name Class Position
C Div Boys TAN BING QIAN S2-G 5th
ELDON YEO JOON SIONG S2-F 6th
C Div Girls WONG JING NI S2-F 7th
B Div Boys CHAN CHONG KIAT MARK S3-A 7th
B Div Girls NUR ERIKA BTE EIRIE S4-F 3rd
SITI ZULAIKHA BTE ZULKIFLEE S5-A 6th

Overall

Division Name Position
B Div Boys SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd
B Div Girls SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd
C Div Boys SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd
C Div Girls SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd

National Schools Sport Climbing Championships

Division Name Class Position
C Div Boys ELDON YEO JOON SIONG S2-F 2nd
TAN BING QIAN S2-G 4th
NAUFAL DANI ZIKRY B MOHAMAD F S2-F 8th
C Div Girls WONG JING NI S2-F 4th
B Div Boys MUHAMMAD ASYRAAF BIN MOHD YUSRI S4-E 5th
B Div Girls SITI ZULAIKHA BTE ZULKIFLEE S5-A 5th
NUR RAUDAH BTE RUZLI S4-F 8th

Overall

Division Name Position
C Div Boys SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 2nd
C Div Girls SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd
B Div Boys SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd
B Div Girls SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 3rd

Let’s Rock XVI 2015

Difficulty Event
Division Name Class Position
C Div Boys TAN BING QIAN S2-G 2nd
NAUFAL DANI ZIKRY B MOHAMAD F S2-F 3rd
ELDON YEO JOON SIONG S2-F 4th
RAIYAN B RANDY S2-F 5th
MUHAMMAD ZULFAHMI B ZULKIFLI S2-G 6th
HO JIA YUE S1-F 7th
BRYAN PHING ZI XUAN S2-G 8th
C Div Girls WONG JING NI S2-F 2nd
NUR RINDIANNI MOHAMAD RAZLI S1-D 3rd
FELLY FEBRYANA SALIM S2-G 6th
B Div Boys CHAN CHONG KIAT MARK S3-A 1st
GO JIN HAO S3-C 4th
DANIAL NURHAKIM B FARHAD S3-C 6th
MUHAMMAD AMMAR B HASMI S3-D 7th
B Div Girls JANNA TEE JIAHUI S3-I 1st
SAMSON, LYNX JAMINA S3-F 2nd
CHRISTY LIM XUAN QIN S3-B 3rd
NUR RAUDAH BTE RUZLI S4-F 4th
PUTRI NUR INDAH SARI BTE SAFRI S3-A 7th

Speed Event
Division Name Class Position
C Div Boys ELDON YEO JOON SIONG S2-F 1st
NAUFAL DANI ZIKRY B MOHAMAD F S2-F 2nd
TAN BING QIAN S2-G 3rd
MUHAMMAD ZULFAHMI B ZULKIFLI S2-G 5th
RAIYAN B RANDY S2-F 6th
BRYAN PHING ZI XUAN S2-G 7th
BRYAN NG WEN JIE S2-D 8th
C Div Girls WONG JING NI S2-F 1st
NUR RINDIANNI MOHAMAD RAZLI S1-D 4th
FELLY FEBRYANA SALIM S2-G 5th
INTAN ELLYANA BTE ABDULLAH J S1-D 6th
EZA FARISYA BTE ABDUL RAZAK S2-B 7th
B Div Boys CHASVINDER SINGH DHILLON S4-A 3rd
KURT ANTHONY CASTILLO RAMOS S3-B 5th
CHAN CHONG KIAT MARK S3-A 7th
B Div Girls SAMSON, LYNX JAMINA S3-F 1st
NUR RAUDAH BTE RUZLI S4-F 2nd
NUR ERIKA BTE EIRIE S4-F 4th
CHRISTY LIM XUAN QIN S3-B 6th
JANNA TEE JIAHUI S3-I 7th
PUTRI NUR INDAH SARI BTE SAFRI S3-A 8th

Pumpfest: NTU Bouldering Comp

Division Name Class Position
U17 Boys ELDON YEO JOON SIONG S2-F 3rd
CHASVINDER SINGH DHILLON S4-A 6th
NAUFAL DANI ZIKRY B MOHAMAD F S2-F 8th
U17 Girls WONG JING NI S2-F 1st
CHRISTY LIM XUAN QIN S3-B 2nd
FELLY FEBRYANA SALIM S2-G 6th
NUR RINDIANNI MOHAMAD RAZLI S1-D 6th

Boulderactive: NUS Bouldering Comp

Division Name Class Position
U17 Boys TAN BING QIAN S2-G 6th
U17 Girls NUR RINDIANNI MOHAMAD RAZLI S1-D 8th
Novice Women CHRISTY LIM XUAN QIN S3-B 2nd
WONG JING NI S2-F 3rd